Cost estimates are for planning purposes only. Get multiple licensed contractor quotes before committing.

Updated 6 October 2026

Septic Tank Size by Bedroom Count: Complete 2026 Sizing Guide

For a 3-bedroom home, the minimum is usually a 1,000-gallon septic tank. For 4 bedrooms, 1,000 to 1,250 gallons. For 5-6 bedrooms, 1,250 to 1,500 gallons. Massachusetts sets a 1,500-gallon floor for every home. Bedroom count, not bathroom count, drives the requirement in most state codes.

Quick Answer

3-bedroom: 1,000 gallons minimum. 4-bedroom: 1,000-1,250 gallons minimum. 5-6 bedroom: 1,250-1,500 gallons minimum. Concrete tank list prices: $1,412.50 (1,000 gal) to $2,812.50 (2,000 gal) at one New Hampshire precaster.

Tank Size by Bedroom (2026)

BedroomsMin Tank SizeDaily Flow
1-2 bedrooms750-1,000 gallons~300 gal/day
3 bedrooms1,000 gallons~450 gal/day
4 bedrooms1,000-1,250 gallons~600 gal/day
5-6 bedrooms1,250-1,500 gallons~750 gal/day
7+ bedrooms1,500-2,000+ gallons~900+ gal/day

Minimums vary by state; see the state pages. List prices are retail prices published by AJ Foss (New Hampshire, standard or monolithic tanks) and Lockwood Precast (Billings, Montana, 1,000-gallon one-piece and 1,500-gallon), checked 6 October 2026. Each list is one regional data point. Total install is our estimate.

Cost by tank size: 750-gallon · 1,000-gallon · 1,250-gallon · 1,500-gallon · 2,000 gallon septic tank price, size and weight · 3,000 gallon septic tank cost

Why Bedrooms, Not Bathrooms or Square Footage?

Septic codes use bedrooms because they represent the maximum number of occupants a home can house, not the number currently living there. A 4-bedroom home sold to a 2-person couple could be sold to a family of 7 next year. The system must be sized for maximum future use, not current use.

The standard design assumption is 60-70 gallons per person per day. A 4-bedroom home at maximum occupancy (8 people in some state calculations) produces 480-560 gallons daily. A 1,250-gallon tank provides approximately 2.3 days of retention time at this flow rate, which meets the 24-48 hour minimum required by most state codes for adequate solids settling.

Bathrooms matter less because a house can have 3 bathrooms with 1 bedroom (a converted bachelor suite) or 1 bathroom serving 6 bedrooms. Square footage fails as a proxy for the same reason. Bedrooms are the most reliable predictor of wastewater volume a county health department can easily verify.

Tank Material Comparison

MaterialPublished price (1,000 gal)Lifespan
Concrete$1,412.50 (NH), $1,987 (MT)40+ years
FibreglassQuote30-40 years
Polyethylene (HDPE)Dealer quote20-30 years
SteelRarely sold new15-20 years

Should You Size Up?

Arguments for sizing up:

  • - Pump out every 5 years instead of 3
  • - Buffer capacity for guests or higher use
  • - About $700 more per 500 gallons at one published list (1,000 to 1,500 gal: $1,412.50 to $2,112.50)
  • - Stronger resale appeal for large households
  • - Drain field lasts longer with less overload

Reasons to stay at minimum:

  • - Larger permits can add time in some counties
  • - Higher excavation cost for larger footprint
  • - Some soils cannot support extra load
  • - Not always worth the marginal cost

State Minimum Tank Size Variations

Most states follow the standard 750/1000/1250/1500-gallon progression. A few have higher floors.

StateMinimum (any home)
Florida900 gallons
North Carolina1,000 gallons
New Jersey1,000 gallons
Massachusetts1,500 gallons
Washington1,000 gallons
Connecticut1,000 gallons
New York1,000 gallons
Texas750 gallons
Most other states750 gallons

RV, Tiny House, and ADU Sizing

For a single RV hookup, a 500-750 gallon tank is typically the minimum. However, most county health departments treat full RV and tiny house installs like residential systems and require the same minimum tank size as a 1-2 bedroom home (750-1,000 gallons).

Accessory dwelling units (ADUs) and duplexes: if the ADU shares the main home's septic system, a new capacity calculation is required. The combined daily flow from both units determines whether the existing tank and drain field are large enough. Many existing systems require upsizing when an ADU is added.

Composting toilets are permitted in some states as a greywater-only alternative, which dramatically reduces the septic system load. Check your county health department before assuming a composting toilet eliminates septic requirements entirely - many counties still require a septic system for greywater (sinks, shower, laundry) even with a composting toilet.

Frequently Asked Questions

What size septic tank for a 4-bedroom house?+
1,000 to 1,250 gallons in most state codes: North Carolina and New Jersey require 1,000 gallons for four bedrooms, while Massachusetts sets a 1,500-gallon floor for every home. Many installers recommend going a size up for buffer capacity and longer pump-out intervals. The total install cost for a 4-bedroom conventional system runs $4,500-$9,500 depending on soil and region.
What size for a 5-bedroom house?+
1,250 to 1,500 gallons is the typical state minimum for a 5-6 bedroom home: North Carolina, New Jersey and Texas require 1,250 gallons at five bedrooms, Massachusetts 1,500. A 2,000-gallon tank is above the minimum, but some owners choose it for regular extra occupants. Published 1,500-gallon concrete tank list prices: $2,112.50 (AJ Foss, NH) and $2,950 (Lockwood Precast, MT), checked 6 October 2026.
Does a bigger tank cost more?+
Yes. At AJ Foss's published list prices (New Hampshire, checked 6 October 2026), a 1,000-gallon concrete tank is $1,412.50 and a 1,500-gallon $2,112.50, so the step up adds about $700 to the tank price. Excavation cost is similar for both sizes, and the bigger tank goes longer between pump-outs, though the pump-out savings alone rarely repay the difference quickly.
Can I install a smaller tank than code requires?+
No. State minimum tank sizes are enforced at the final inspection. An undersized tank will fail inspection and must be replaced before the system is approved for use. Never plan around installing below code minimum.

Related Pages

Reader Questions

Still not sure what your ground is going to cost you?

Send the question over. A person reads each one, and the answer names the source it leans on, whether that is a state code, a county fee schedule or a published installer range. If your question turns out to be one plenty of people on rural lots are asking, we will ask you first, then put an anonymised version up here.

What this is not. A cost reference, not a design, engineering or permitting decision. The percolation result, the system sizing and the permit itself sit with your county health department and a licensed installer who has walked the lot.

Updated 2026-04-27